VGMA 2020: Full list of winners

Home » News » VGMA 2020: Full list of winners (805 Views) » Share To..


The 2020 Vodafone Ghana Music Awards came off on Friday, August 28 and Saturday, August 29.

Below are the full list of winners:

Hip-life song of the Year

  • Quamina MP ft. Medikal – Amanfour Girls
  • Guru ft Kweysi Swat – Wobete
  • Sarkodie ft prince bright- Oofeetso
  • Medikal- Omo Ada ————————————– WINNER
  • Sista Afia ft Quamina MP and Medika l- Weather

High-Life Song of the Year

  • King Promise ft Kojo Antwi- Bra
  • Sarkodie ft Efya -Saara
  • Dada Hafco ft Fameye -Our Story
  • Kofi Kinaata – Things Fall Apart ——————— WINNER
  • Kuami Eugene – Obiaato
  • Sista Afia ft Kelvenboy – Corner Corner
  • Adina – Sika
  • Fameye ft Kuami Eugene, Medikal and Article Wan -Notin A Get Remix

Gospel Song of the Year


  • Celestine Donkor ft Nhyiraba Gideon- Agbebolo —- WINNER
  • Mog Music- Hallelujah
  • Joe Mettle- Mehia Wo Yesu
  • Diana Hamilton – W’asem
  • Joyce Blessing -Repent
  • Nacee- Mpaebo

Afrobeat Song of the Year

  • EL ft AI -Adwuma
  • King Promise – Comando
  • Kelvynboy ft Joey B- Mea
  • Darkovibes ft Kidi – Bless Me
  • Kwesi Arthur ft Mr Eazi- Nobody
  • Kidi ft Kwesi Arthur- Mr Badman
  • Dopenation- Zanku ———————————–WINNER
  • Guilty Beats ft Mr Eazi and Kwesi Arthur-Pilolo
  • Wendy Shay -All for you

Reggae/ Dancehall Song of the Year

  • Ras Kuku- Me Mpaebo
  • J. Derobie- Poverty ———————————– WINNER
  • Epixode -Resolution
  • AK Songstress – Stamina
  • Jupitar- Top Shella
  • Article Wan- Reggae
  • Hip-Pop Song of the Year
    • Kofi Mole- Don’t be late —————————– WINNER
    • Sarkodie- Bleeding
    • Kwaw Kese ft Mr Eazi, Skonti, Medikal and Sarkodie -Dondo Remix
    • Medikal ft Kofi Mole and Joey B- Drip
    • Joey B ft Kwesi Arthur and Sarkodie- La Familia
    • Eno Barony ft Kofi Mole- Mind your business
    • Kwesi Arthur- Thoughts of King Arthur 5
    • Strongman ft Manifest – Up and Down

    Best Video of the Year

    • Cina Soul -Killi Mi (Directed by Gene Adu) —— WINNER
    • RJZ- Bye Bye (Directed by Henry Akrong)
    • Medikal ft Kofi Mole and Joey B- Drip (Directed by Yaw Skyface)
    • Becca ft Tiya Savage- Yes I do (AJE Filmworks)
    • Kuami Eugene – Obiaato (Directed by REX)
    • Celestine Donkor ft Nhyiraba Gideon- Agbebolo (Directed by Abass)
    • EL ft FALZ, Joey B -Ehua (Directed by Yaw Skyface)
    • Joey B ft Kwesi Arthur- La Familia (Directed Babs Direction)
    • Zeetm ft Fancy Gadam- Totori (Directed by Babs Direction)
    • Epixode-Wahala Dey (Directed by Snares films)

    Gospel Artiste of the Year

    • Celestine Donkor
    • Joe Mettle
    • Joyce Blessing
    • MOGMUSIC
    • Diana Hamilton ———————————————— WINNER
    • Akesse Brempong

    Highlife Artiste of the Year

    • King Promise
    • KiDi
    • Kuami Eugene ————————————————– WINNER
    • Dada Hafco
    • Akwaboah
    • Adina
    • Kofi Kinaata

    Reggae/Dancehall Artiste of the Year


    • J. Derobie
    • AK Songstress
    • Epixode
    • Jupitar
    • Ras Kuuku ——————————————————– WINNER
    • Samini

    Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Emmanuel Bludo ———————————————- WINNER
    • Joshua Moszi
    • Steve Bedi
    • Mizter Okyere
    • Affreh Junior
    • Anthony Ansah (Khalisax)

    Songwriter of the Year

    • Bra by King Promise
    • Sanbra by Akwaboah
    • Things Fall Apart by Kofi Kinaata ———————– WINNER
    • W’asem by Diana Hamilton
    • Oh Me by Lamisi
    • Wahala Dey by Epixode

    Record of the Year

    • Aka Kee Moko by Trigmatic
    • Blema Tesaa by Perez Muzik
    • Bolgatanga by Okyeame Kwame ————————- WINNER
    • Oh Me by Lamisi
    • Sanbra by Akwaboah
    • Woezor by Worlasi
    • Dzigbordi by Lord Paper

    Producer of the Year

    • Guilty Beats
    • Two Bars
    • MOG —————————————————————– WINNER
    • Unkle Beats
    • Willis Beats

    Hiplife/Hip-Hop Artiste of the Year

    • Kofi Mole
    • Quamina MP
    • Joey B
    • Medikal ———————————————————- WINNER
    • Kwesi Arthur
    • Sarkodie
    • DopeNation

    Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Joe Mettle
    • Kuami Eugene
    • KiDi
    • King Promise
    • MOG Music —————————————————– WINNER

    Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Adina
    • Lamisi
    • Efya
    • Efe Grace
    • Becca
    • Celestine Donkor ——————————————– WINNER

    Best Group of the Year

    • DopeNation —————————————————– WINNER
    • Kwan Pa
    • Bethel Revival Choir
    • La Meme Gang

    Best Collaboration of the Year

    • Amanfuor Girls by Quamina MP
    • Bra by King Promise
    • Oofeetso by Sarkodie —————————————- WINNER
    • Noting I Get Remix by Fameye
    • Ohemaa by Kuami Eugene
    • Mea by Kelvynboy
    • Mr Badman by KiDi
    • Saara by Sarkodie

    Best Rapper of the Year

    • EL
    • Strongman
    • Medikal
    • Sarkodie
    • Teephlow
    • Eno Barony
    • Kwesi Arthur —————————————————–WINNER

    African Artiste of the Year

    • BurnaBoy ———————————————————- WINNER
    • Big Trill
    • Teni
    • Davido
    • Sho Madjozi
    • Mercy Chinwo
    • Rudebwoy

    International Collaboration of the Year

    • Cinderella by KiDi ft Mayorkum & Peruzzi
    • Lucky by Sarkodie ft Rudebwoy ————————— WINNER
    • Yes I Do by Becca ft Tiwa Savage
    • Father by Medikal ft Davido
    • Pilolo by Guilty Beats ft Mr Eazi & Kwesi Arthur
    • Sugar Daddy by KiDi ft Mr Eazi
    • Nobody by Kwesi Arthur ft Mr. Eazi
    • Toto Remix by Edem ft Davido

    Album of the Year

    • King Promise – As Promised
    • Okyeame Kwame – Made In Ghana
    • Joe Mettle – Wind of Revival
    • KiDi – Sugar ———————————————————–WINNER
    • Sarkodie – Black Love
    • Nacee – Time With God
    • Kwesi Arthur – Live From Nkrumah Krom II

    Most Popular Song of the Year

    • Quamina MP – Amanfour Girls
    • Sarkodie – Oofeetso
    • Medikal – Omo Ada
    • Dope Nation – Zanku
    • Agbebolo – Celestine Donkor
    • Kuami Eugene – Obiaato
    • Kofi Kinaata – Things Fall Apart ———————- WINNER
    • Diana Hamilton – W’asem
    • Kwesi Arthur – Nobody
    • Fameye – Nothing I Get Remix
    • KiDi – Mr Badman

    Best New Artiste of the Year

    • Fameye ——————————————————— WINNER
    • J.Derobie
    • Lord Paper
    • Kofi Mole
    • Tulenkey
    • MOG Music

    Artiste of the Year

    • Kuami Eugene ——————————————— WINNER
    • Sarkodie
    • Medikal
    • Kofi Kinaata
    • Diana Hamilton

    Vodafone Green Ambassador – Gasmilla

    Lastly, the Lifetime Achievement Award went to the legendary George Darko

Promoted Content
Need Help? Chat with us!
Start a Conversation
Hi! Click one of our members below to chat on WhatsApp
Open

Close